Lexington honors its athletes at banquet

LEXINGTON – As the fall sports season officially came to a close Monday night, Lexington High School athletes were honored during the annual Fall Sports Banquet.

The banquet recognizes all of Lexington’s athletes who participated in a fall sport and also recognizes the team with the top GPA.

Here are the letter winners from the fall season:

Football

Seniors

Alexis Aguirre *, Roger Aguirre *, Lucas Burch, Nery Cabrera, Dylan Case, Cesar Cezena, Erik Frias, Adam Gallegos *, Rafael Garay *, Juan Garcia *, Jorge Gutierrez, Daniel Ibarra, Kody Kenton, Seth Kopf, William Longly, Daniel Marroquin, Trever Miller, Edgar Ramirez, Eric Ramirez, Timothy Sikes, Jordan Starks *, Daniel Torres and Joe Walker.

Juniors

Morgan Ansbach *, Theodore Berke, Logan Farrell, Marvin Flores, Pasqual Francisco *, Alexis Galvan, Erik Lemus, Lewis Lewis *, Luis Nunez *, Jesel Pastor, Edwin Perdomo *, Giovanny Rodriguez * (three sport), Armando Rodriguez * and Patrick Spicer.

Sophomores

Brandon Araujo *, Tyson Block *, Dakota Hernandez *, Jordan Hovie *, Kolin Kenton * and Rene Lazo *.

Freshmen

Trever McKeone *

* Denotes first-time letter winner in football.

Certificates of Participation

Juniors

Alam Alvarez, Arliss Alvarez, Ezequiel Cavada, Eduardo Francisco, Robert Green, Daniel Lopez, Josiah Madison, Marco Muniz and Oscar Villatoro.

Sophomores

Danny Antonio, Everado Corona, Juan Dominguez, Moises Garcia, Jonathan Godinez, Craig Grayek, Raul Marroquin, Brian McMahon, Jacob Mustard, Armando Pinedo, Jonathan Regalado, Schuyler Salem, Adan Sandoval and Wesley Winter.

Freshmen

Josue Ayala, Braydon Benjamin, Grant Bielser, Jose Bojorquez, Blake Casper, Kyle Doty, Jade Fagot, Follay Fomba, Jose Francisco, Edgar Hernandez, Daniel Holbrook, Christian Jacobo, Luis Magana, Andy Manzo, Willians Mendoza, Juan Mora, Jose Ortega, Jose Romero, Rafael Santoyo, Samuel Seberger, Seth Soderlund, Troy Swartz, Alexis Vega, Joshua White and Alexis Zamora.

Managers

Anthony Shaner * - First letter

Oscar Galindo – Return letter

Saul Ceja – Participation.

GNAC All-Academic Team

Seniors

Jorge Gutierrez, Kody Kenton and Timothy Sikes.

Juniors

Pascual Francisco and Erik Lemus.

GNAC All-Conference First Team

Lucas Burch, Nery Cabrera, Kody Kenton and Joe Walker.

GNAC Honorable Mention

Jorge Gutierrez, Danny Ibarra, Daniel Marroquin, Trever Miller, Eric Ramirez and Timothy Sikes.

B-7 All-District First Team Selections

Lucas Burch, Alex Galvan, Jorge Gutierrez, Edgar Ramirez and Joe Walker.

B-7 All-District Honorable Mentions

Arliss Alvarez, Ted Berke, Logan Farrell, Kody Kenton, Kolin Kenton, William Longly, Luis Nunez and Patrick Spicer.

Captain Award

Lucas Burch, Jorge Gutierrez, Kody Kenton, Daniel Torres and Joe Walker.

Head Coach

Bob Jones

Assistants

Mark Burson, Jeff Rowan, Josh Kuecker, Jim Hoyt, Eric Bell, Kyle Smith, Cole Brockmoller, Jake Harvey, John Salem, Randy Rieke and Ted Harvey.

Volleyball

Seniors

Stephanie Novoa *, Brooke Schmidt and Mayra Tavares *.

Juniors

Bethany Dolezal, Maricela Dones * (three sport), Sandra Gomez and Monica Myers *.

Sophomores

Karina Manzo *.

Freshmen

Zoie Allen *, Eva Martin * and Ellie Rowe *.

* Designates first-time letter winners.

Certificates of Participation

Juniors

Taylor Bennett and Paola Briones.

Sophomores

Cecilia Betancourt, Hope Huerta and Janae Sanchez.

Freshmen

Joelly Anderson, Mireya Garcia, Jordyn Glaze, Margaret Gonzalez, Ellie Hobelman, Syndra Kennon, Gabrielle Mills, Alba Muniz, Kaelyn Pack, Margarita Penaflor, Elizabeth Romero and Ana Ward.

GNAC All-Academic Team

Seniors

Stephanie Novoa and Brooke Schmidt

Juniors

Bethany Dolezal, Maricela Dones and Sandra Gomez.

GNAC All-Conference Team

Stephanie Novoa

Head Coach

Erica Brockmoller

Assistants

Katie Baker, Melanie Wieseler, Courtney Deuel and Juan Lopez.

Softball

Seniors

Darcy Benjamin *, Andrea Garcia *, Halle Gydesen (four year), Tracy Reynoso * (three sport), Casey Seberger *, Skyler Speer * (three sport) and Molly Woockman.

Juniors

Mackenzie McKeone and Katelin Schultze.

Sophomores

Leesa Gierhan * and Alyssa Leger.

Freshmen

Madison Berke * and Hannah Ostrom *.

* Denotes first-time letter winner

Certificates of Participation

Seniors

Cristal Gomez

Juniors

Ashley Pano and Haley Rogers

Sophomores

Joanna Castro, Ariel Hernandez, Sara Perez and Diana Romero.

Freshmen

Kelsey G’Schwind and Clarissa Hanson.

GNAC All-Academic Team

Seniors

Halle Gydesen, Skyler Speer and Molly Woockman.

Juniors

Mackenzie McKeone and Katelin Schultze.

GNAC All-Conference

Molly Woockman and Katelin Schultze.

Head Coach

Chris Mroczek

Assistants

Jess McHargue and Mary Hild.

Cross Country

Boys

Seniors

Luis Garcia *, Miguel Jaimes * (three sport), Daniel Nguyen, Francisco Rodriguez * and Bryan Zepeda (four year).

Sophomores

Josue Avalos * and Chandler Flynn.

Freshmen

John Mark Shields *.

* Denotes first-time letter winners

Certificates of Participation

Seniors

Jose Cohetero and Lazaro Martinez.

Juniors

Anfernee Covarrubias.

Sophomores

Horacio Gaeta, Daniel Reynoso, Kevin Tobias and Irbin Victorino.

Freshmen

Alexis DeSantiago, Jaime Ortiz and Luis Mendez.

GNAC All-Academic Team

Daniel Nguyen

Girls

Seniors

Vanessa Ambriz (four year) and Daisy Lopez (four year).

Juniors

Erika Cardoso, Erika Martinez * and Odaliz Santoyo.

Sophomores

Katherinne Galvan * and Ana Hernandez

* Denotes first-time letter winners

Certificates of Participation

Seniors

Linda Mejia

Freshman

Zury Aguirre, Bianca Gomez, Ruby Gomez and Natalie Romero.

GNAC All-Academic Team

Juniors

Erika Martinez and Odaliz Santoyo

Head Coach

Sam Jilka

Assistants

Tiffany Roemmich and Luis Nieto

Golf

Seniors

Morgan McFadden

Juniors

Chloe Gonzalez, Kelby O’Meara * and Jennifer Zern *.

Sophomores

Sheridan Rieke and Elena Virgilio

* Denote first-time letter winners

Certificates of Participation

Sophomores

Kaitlin Myers

Freshmen

Erin Green and Haley Lux

GNAC All-Academic Team

Juniors

Kelby O’Meara

Head Coach

Lauren Daberkow

Tennis

Seniors

Justen Gutierrez

Juniors

Coleman Evans, Kevin Hua *, Brody Lauby, Elliot Maguire and Eduardo Tecla *.

Sophomores

Caleb Doyle *.

* Denotes first-time letter winners

Certificates of Participation

Juniors

Garrett Hill and Ross Rogers.

Sophomores

Alvin Hua

Freshman

Caleb Lauby

GNAC All-Academic Team

Seniors

Justen Gutierrez

Juniors

Coleman Evans and Eduardo Tecla

NCA Class B All-State Boys Tennis Team

Honorable Mention

Justen Gutierrez and Brody Lauby

Head Coach

Ben Klein

Volunteer Coach

Gordon Hinrichs

Cheerleaders

Seniors

Monica Prado *, Maria Ramirez * and Sharayah Spicer *.

Juniors

Areli Mota * and Claudia Perales.

Sophomores

Yvette Jimenez * (three sport) and Stephanie Medina

Freshmen

Brooke Leibart *, Guadalupe Martinez * and Yesenia Prado *.

* Denotes first-time letter winner

Certificate of Participation

Seniors

Angelica Diaz, Melanie Estrada, Vivian Ordonez, Yobana Ramirez and Alex Scharf.

Juniors

Natalie Derrick, Jacqueline Garcia and Chloe Gonzalez.

Coaches

Elizabeth Roberts and Sarah De La Torre.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.